Anticipating Discoveries: LHC14 and Beyond

from Monday, 13 July 2015 (08:00) to Wednesday, 15 July 2015 (18:00)
MIAPP @ MPA/IAS (Garching)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jul 2015
14 Jul 2015
15 Jul 2015
AM
09:00
CHECK-IN - MIAPP (until 10:00) (Garching)
10:00
Andrea Wulzer: Higgs compositeness at the LHC and beyond - Csaba Csaki Chair (until 10:30) (Garching)
10:30
Michael Geller: The Holographic Twin Higgs - Csaba Csaki Chair (until 11:00) (Garching)
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:30
Maurizio Pierini: Signs of Hope - Andreas Weiler Chair (until 12:00) (Garching)
slides
10:00
Georgi Dvali: Predictions from old no-new-below-Planck-scale-physics solution to the hierarchy problem in the new light of possible non-Wilsonian physics - Clifford Cheung Chair (until 10:30) (Garching)
slides
10:30
Alex Pomarol: Cosmological Higgs-Axion Interplay for a Naturally Small Electroweak Scale - Clifford Cheung Chair (until 11:00) (Garching)
slides
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:30
Tomer Volansky: Theories of Dark Matter - Tongyan Lin Chair (until 12:00) (Garching)
slides
10:00
Wilfried Buchmuller: Split symmetries - Hans Peter Nilles Chair (until 10:30) (Garching)
10:30
Stuart Raby: SO(10) Yukawa Unification : SUSY on the Edge - Hans Peter Nilles Chair (until 11:00) (Garching)
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:30
Patrick Vaudrevange: Singlet extensions of the MSSM with Z_4 R-symmetry - Carlos Wagner Chair (until 12:00) (Garching)
slides
PM
12:00
Gilad Perez: Superboosted jets - Andreas Weiler Chair (until 12:30) (Garching)
slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Brando Bebllazzini: Symmetries, sum rules and constraints on EFT - John Terning Chair (until 14:30) (Garching)
slides
14:30
Martin Schmaltz: Non-Abelian Dark Matter and large scale structure of the Universe - John Terning Chair (until 15:00) (Garching)
slides
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:30
Marcela Carena: Flavor from the electro-weak scale - Tony Gherghetta Chair (until 16:00) (Garching)
16:00
Javi Serra: Non-standard top partners - Tony Gherghetta Chair (until 16:30) (Garching)
16:30
David Straub: Direct and indirect constraints on natural composite Higgs models - Tony Gherghetta Chair (until 17:00) (Garching)
12:00
Oleg Lebedev: The Higgs portal and cosmology - Tongyan Lin Chair (until 12:30) (Garching)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Martin Winkler: Hunting Antiprotons at Colliders and in the Sky - Gilad Perez Chair (until 14:30) (Garching)
slides
14:30
Rolf Kappl: AMS-02 Antiprotons Reloaded - Gilad Perez Chair (until 15:00) (Garching)
slides
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:30
Tongyan Lin: Radiation from the dark sector - Arvind Rajamaran Chair (until 16:00) (Garching)
16:00
Graham Kribs: Stealth Dark Matter - Arvind Rajamaran Chair (until 16:30) (Garching)
16:30
James Unwin: Democratic Primordial Matter - Arvind Rajamaran Chair (until 17:00) (Garching)
slides
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00
Mu-Chun Chen: Non-Abelian discrete symmetries of flavor and beyond - Carlos Wagner Chair (until 12:30) (Garching)
12:30 --- Photo shoot - group picture ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Koichi Hamaguchi: Prospects for Higgs- and Z-resonant neutralino dark matter - Seung Lee Chair (until 14:30) (Garching)
14:30
Matthias Neubert: Rare Exclusive Higgs decays as Probes of Light-Quark Yukawa Couplings - Seung Lee Chair (until 15:00) (Garching)
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:30
Filippo Sala: Extra-Higgses at present and future colliders - Csaba Csaki & Andreas Weiler Chair (until 16:00) (Garching)
16:00
Yael Shadmi: Flavored squarks from Flavored Gauge Mediation - Csaba Csaki & Andreas Weiler Chair (until 16:30) (Garching)
16:30
Tim Tait: Self Interacting Dark Matter from a Non-Abelian Hidden Sector - Csaba Csaki & Andreas Weiler Chair (until 17:00) (Garching)