ORIGINS Science Week 2019

from Monday, 2 December 2019 (08:50) to Thursday, 5 December 2019 (21:00)
Max Planck Institute for extraterrestrial Physics (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2019
3 Dec 2019
4 Dec 2019
5 Dec 2019
AM
08:50 Opening remarks - Stephan Paul (TU-München) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:00 HL RU-A: Searches for dark matter at the LHC - Dr. Jeanette Lorenz (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:25 HL CN-1: GRAVITY, the Galactic Center, Relativity, and Massive Black Holes - Frank Eisenhauer (MPE)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:50 HL RU-C: Cosmology with large galaxy surveys - Dr. Linda Blot   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:15 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
10:45 HL RU-B: Physics potential and status of the JUNO neutrino experiment - Lothar Oberauer (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:10 HL RU-D: The DSHARP Rings: Evidence of Ongoing Planetesimal Formation? - Sebastian Stammler (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:35 HL CN-4: Cosmology from large-scale structure: Constraining ΛCDM with galaxy clustering measurements - Dr. Ariel Sanchez (MPE)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:00 Information field theory: machine learning with a knowledge driven design - Dr. Torsten Enßlin (MPA)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:25 Summary from the ODSL kick-off meeting - Dr. Philipp Eller   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:50 HL CN-3: Impact of astrophysical uncertainties in local DM searches - Andreas Rappelt (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:15 CT: Massive gravitons in four dimensional anti de-Sitter space and Holography - Dr. Ioannis Lavdas (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:30 --- Tea, Coffee, Posters and Virtual Reality Viewing ---
11:00 HL CN-4: Gravitational Theory and Consistent Interactions - Dr. Angnis Schmidt-May (MPP)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:25 External HL: Galaxy shapes as a cosmological tool - Dr. Elisa Chisari (University of Oxford)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:00 HL RU-C: Recent Advancements in X-ray Cluster Cosmology in Preparation for eROSITA - Dr. Sebastian Grandis   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:25 CT: Start of Belle II Physics Run - Thomas Lück (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:40 Bridging high and low scale physics in effective field theories and applications to LHC physics - Dr. Hee Sok Chung (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:55 CT: Constraining the Hyperon-Nucleon and Hyperon-Hyperon interaction with femtoscopy in small systems at the LHC - Bernhard Hohlweger (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:10 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
10:40 CT: Antimatter propagation modelling and antimatter absorption measured with ALICE at the LHC - Ivan Vorobyev (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:55 CT: Imprints of Galaxy Formation and Inflation on Large-Scale Structure - Dr. Alexandre Barreira (MPA)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:10 CT: Probing the Higgs boson with effective field theories: latest LHC results - Dominik Duda (MPP)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:25 Connector 6 Overview Talk - Prof. Elisa Resconi (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:55 HL CN-2: Catalytic nucleic acids as model systems to study the emergence of life on early Earth (and elsewhere) - Dr. Hannes Mutschler (MPIB)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:00 Research Unit A Overview - Ilka Brunner (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
09:30 Research Unit B Overview - Andreas Weiler (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:00 Research Unit C Overview - Joseph Mohr (LMU / MPE)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
10:30 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
11:00 Research Unit D Overview - Volker Springel (MPA)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
11:30 Research Unit E Overview - Prof. Dieter Braun (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 HL RU-D: The Young and the Wild: What Happens to Protoclusters Forming at z=4? - Dr. Rhea-Silvia Remus (USM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:25 HL CN-5: Multi-Dimensional Simulations of Supernova Progenitors: the Last Stages - Dr. Naveen Naveen Yadav   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:50 HL RU A: Revisiting theory predictions for probes of lepton-flavour universality in b-quark decays - Danny van Dyk (TU München)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:15 HL CN-3: New results on rotation curves and the distribution of baryons and dark matter in z=0.6-2.5 star forming disks - Reinhard Genzel (MPE)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:40 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:10 ORIGINS PhD Award 2019 (experiment): Laudatio - Prof. Erich Sackmann (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
16:20 ORIGINS PhD Award 2019 (experiment): Accumulation, Gelation, and Crystallization of Prebiotic Molecules in a Thermal Gradient and Deep UV Circular Dichroism - Dr. Matthias Morasch (Scanlab)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
17:10 --- Poster Session with Bavarian Buffet ---
12:05 3min introductions of new PhDs and Postdocs   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
12:45 --- Lunch Break and Virtual Reality Viewing ---
14:00 HL RU-D: eROSITA on SRG: a dream comes true - Mara Salvato (MPE)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:25 HL RU-B: Antinuclei in the lab and in the cosmos - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:50 HL CN-6: AWAKE: A Proton Driven Plasma Wakefield Electron Accelerator - Dr. Joshua Moody   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:15 HL CN-7: Applications of Different Neutrino-Transport Methods in Three-Dimensional Supernova Simulations - Mr. Robert Glas (MPA)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:40 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:10 ORIGINS PhD Award 2019 (theory I): Laudatio for Daniel Grošelj - Hermann Wolter (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
16:20 ORIGINS PhD Award 2019 (theory II): Laudatio for Sebastian Zell - Andrzej J. Buras (Technical University Munich)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
16:30 ORIGINS PhD Award 2019 (theory II): The Quantum Substructure of Gravity - Dr. Sebastian Zell (EPFL)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
19:15 Öffentlicher Vortrag: Die Geschichte der Zeit - Harald Lesch (LMU)   (Hörsaal 1 Friedrich L. Bauer)
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30 Molecular reactivity of ices in the protosolar nebula - Alexander Ruf   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
13:50 When does evolution start at a molecular level? - Oliver Trapp   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:10 Strand separation and replication of oligonucleotides induced by a thermal gradient in a primordial CO2 atmosphere - Alan Ianeselli   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:30 Nucleic Acid Catalysis in Potential Prebiotic Environments - Kristian Le Vay   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:50 Self-assembly of informational polymers via template-directed ligation - Joachim Rosenberger   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:10 Dynamic protocells from peptides and RNA - Carsten Donau   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:30 External HL: Late accretion to the inner solar system modulated the emergence of life - Stephen Mojzsis (University of Colorado)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
16:10 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:30 General Assembly: ORIGINS Summary - Andreas Burkert (LMU) Stephan Paul (TU-München)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
16:50 General Assembly: Elections   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
17:00 General Assembly: Cluster Administration, Public Outreach - Mr. Stefan Waldenmaier Dr. Katharina Langosch (ORIGINS)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
17:20 General Assembly: MIAPP Summary - Rolf Kudritzki (USM LMU/MIAPP)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
17:40 General Assembly: C2PAP Summary - Dr. Klaus Dolag (USM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Connector 1 Overview - Andreas Burkert (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:10 Connector 2 Overview - Barbara Ercolano   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
14:40 Connector 3 Overview: Shedding light on Dark Matter - Mathias Garny (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:10 Connector 4 Overview - Fabian Schmidt (MPA)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
15:40 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:10 Connector 5 Overview - Thorsten Naab (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
16:40 Connector 7 Overview - Laura Fabbietti (TUM)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
17:10 Connector 8 Overview - Prof. Erwin Frey   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
17:40 Closing remarks - Stephan Paul (TU-München) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   (New Seminar Room, 1.1.18abG)
19:00 --- Dinner of the Research Board ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×