COST Workshop: Probing BSM physics at different scales

Europe/Berlin
Magnus Haus, Berlin

Magnus Haus, Berlin

Am Kupfergraben, 10117 Berlin
Andreas Weiler (TU Munich) , Christophe Grojean (DESY) , Gilad Perez (Weizmann)
Description

The absence of BSM signals at the LHC forces us to rethink our current paradigms about new physics and prompts for new searches. The objective of this mini-workshop will be to review various probes at different energy scales: low energy measurements, EDM, neutron-antineutron oscillation, atomic spectroscopy, table top experiments for search for light DM, fixed-target experiments, future colliders, astrophysics probes (neutron star mergers), cosmological probes (GW stochastic background) and get some insights on new possible scenarios addressing the open questions that the SM left unanswered.  

The event will be hosted at the Magnus-Haus (goo.gl/maps/nVXVWoHGRZFRFCk2A), in the very center of Berlin just in front of Pergamon museum.

This workshop is organized by the  COST action "Connecting insights in fundamental physics". It is also partly supported by the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale". 

 

   

    • 09:30 10:00
      Wakeup coffee 30m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Strong phase transitions in the early universe 20m
      Speaker: Giuliano Panico (Florence, IT)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Gravitational Waves from Supercool Axions 20m
      Speaker: Andrea Tesi (Florence, IT)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Peccei-Quinn Phase Transition at LIGO 20m
      Speaker: Benedict von Harling (IFAE, ES)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Audible Axions 20m
      Speaker: Pedro Schwaller (U. of Mainz, DE)
    • 11:20 11:40
      High-T EW symmetry non-restoration with new fermions 20m
      Speaker: Oleksii Matsedonskyi (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 11:40 12:00
      String Fragmentation in Supercooled Confinement 20m
      Speaker: Filippo Sala (DESY, DE and LPTHE, FR)
    • 12:00 13:45
      Lunch break and informal discussion time 1h 45m
    • 13:45 14:00
      The QCD Axion at finite density - Part I 15m
      Speaker: Reuven Balkin (TUM, DE)
    • 14:00 14:15
      The QCD Axion at finite density - Part II 15m
      Speaker: Konstantin Springmann: (TUM, DE)
    • 14:15 14:30
      Searching for a Solar Relaxion or Scalar Particle with XENON1T and LUX 15m
      Speaker: Oz Davidi (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 14:30 14:45
      Relaxion Dark matter and its detection 15m
      Speaker: Abhishek Banerjee (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 14:45 15:00
      A tabletop storage ring as a probe of dark matter and electric dipole moments 15m
      Speaker: Stefan Stelzl (TUM, DE)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Amplitudes' Positivity for BSM 20m
      Speaker: Javi Serra (TUM, DE)
    • 15:20 15:40
      How fast can it run? Microscopic Bounds on Macroscopic Theories 20m
      Speaker: Francesco Riva (Geneva U., CH)
    • 15:40 16:00
      High energy tests of a low energy theory 20m
      Speaker: Marc Riembau (Geneva U., CH)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 16:50
      Aspects of Chiral Perturbation Theory from an on-shell perspective 20m
      Speaker: Pietro Baratella (TUM, DE and IFAE, ES)
    • 16:50 17:10
      Towards the ultimate differential SMEFT analysis 20m
      Speaker: Rick Sandeepan Gupta (Durham U., UK)
    • 17:10 17:30
      Precision anomalous triple gauge coupling measurements at colliders 20m
      Speaker: Elena Venturini (TUM, DE)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Wakeup coffee 30m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Real scalar dark matter 20m
      Speaker: Oleg Lebedev (Helsinki U, FI)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Natural Little Hierarchy 20m
      Speaker: Teng Ma (Technion, IL)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Light dark matter searches at the intensity frontier 20m
      Speaker: Claudia Frugiuele (CERN, CH)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Dark Nuclear Matter 20m
      Speaker: Michele Redi (Florence, IT)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Atomic Rearrangement of Dark Matter 20m
      Speaker: Michael Geller (Tel Aviv U., IL)
    • 11:40 12:00
      Light Scalars and the (Very) Local Dark Matter Density 20m
      Speaker: Josh Eby (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 12:00 13:45
      Lunch break and informal discussion time 1h 45m
    • 13:45 14:00
      Effective Field Theory of Gravity to All Orders 15m
      Speaker: Max Ruhdorfer (TUM, DE)
    • 14:00 14:15
      The electroweak effective field theory the on-shell way 15m
      Speaker: Yaniv Weiss (Technion, IL)
    • 14:15 14:30
      The tail of Wh: another way of probing New Physics with dibosons 15m
      Speaker: Alejo Rossia (DESY and Humboldt U., DE)
    • 14:30 14:45
      Probing the CP nature of the top quark Yukawa at hadron colliders 15m
      Speaker: Aleks Smolkovic (Ljubljana, SI)
    • 14:45 15:00
      Double Higgs production and Light Yukawa couplings Beyond the SM 15m
      Speaker: Lina Alasfar (Humboldt U., DE)
    • 15:00 15:20
      EW+QCD corrections to h -> ff at NLO in SMEFT 20m
      Speaker: Ben Pecjak (Durham U., UK and Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Electroweak loops as a probe of new physics in ttbar production 20m
      Speaker: Markus Schulze (Humboldt U., DE)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Uncovering latent jet substructure 20m
      Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (Ljubljana, SI)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 16:50
      What are data telling us about BSM Physics? 20m
      Speaker: Jose Santiago (Granada U., ES)
    • 16:50 17:10
      A tale of infinite resonances 20m
      Speaker: Alfredo Urbano (SISSA, IT)
    • 17:10 17:30
      Hidden sectors from neutral naturalness 20m
      Speaker: Ennio Salvioni (CERN, CH)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Wakeup coffee 30m
    • 10:00 10:20
      New physics implications of recent search for K_L -> pi^0 nu nubar at KOTO 20m
      Speaker: Teppei Kithara (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 10:20 10:40
      CP Violation in Kaons: precise again' 20m
      Speaker: Emmanuel Stamou (EPFL, CH)
    • 10:40 11:00
      New searches for flavored axions 20m
      Speaker: Diego Redigolo (CERN, CH)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Gauged Froggatt-Nielsen models and flavourful axions 20m
      Speaker: Quentin Bonnefoy (DESY, DE)
    • 11:20 11:40
      On the QCD axion relic abundance 20m
      Speaker: Marco Gorghetto (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 11:40 12:00
      Axion mass from the UV 20m
      Speaker: Alex Pomarol (IFAE, ES)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch break and informal discussion time 2h
    • 14:00 14:15
      Beyond the Standard Models with Cosmic Strings 15m
      Speaker: Yann Gouttenoire (DESY, DE)
    • 14:15 14:30
      CP violation in electroweak baryogenesis 15m
      Speaker: Yehonatan Viernik (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 14:30 14:45
      Dynamical solutions to the Strong CP problem without the Peccei-Quinn symmetry 15m
      Speaker: Aviv Shalit (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 14:45 15:00
      Probing CP-violation in photon-photon interactions with cavities 15m
      Speaker: Inbar Savoray (Weizmann Institute, IL)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Machine Learning Ways of Improving LHC Analyses 20m
      Speaker: Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg U., DE)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Learning amplitudes for faster event generation 20m
      Speaker: Fady Bishara (DESY, DE)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Searching for periodic signals in kinematic distributions using continuous wavelet transforms 20m
      Speaker: Yevgeny Kats (Ben Gurion U., IL)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 16:50
      Axion Fragmentation 20m
      Speaker: Nayara Fonseca (ICTP, IT)
    • 16:50 17:10
      Relaxed Relaxion 20m
      Speaker: Hyungjin Kim (Weizmann Institute, DE)
    • 17:10 17:30
      Bounce solution from gradient flow equation 20m
      Speaker: Ryosuke Sato (DESY, DE)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×