ORIGINS Science Week 2020

from Monday, 23 November 2020 (08:45) to Thursday, 26 November 2020 (21:00)
Kloster Irsee

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Nov 2020
24 Nov 2020
25 Nov 2020
26 Nov 2020
AM
08:50 Opening remarks - Andreas Burkert (LMU) Stephan Paul (TU-München)   ()
09:00 HL RU   ()
09:25 HL CN   ()
09:50 HL RU   ()
10:15 --- Tea, Coffee ---
10:45 HL RU   ()
11:10 HL CN   ()
11:35 HL CN   ()
09:00 Information field theory: machine learning with a knowledge driven design - Dr. Torsten Enßlin (MPA)   ()
09:25 Summary from the ODSL kick-off meeting - Dr. Philipp Eller   ()
09:50 HL CN-3: Impact of astrophysical uncertainties in local DM searches - Andreas Rappelt (TUM)   ()
10:15 CT: Massive gravitons in four dimensional anti de-Sitter space and Holography - Dr. Ioannis Lavdas (LMU)   ()
10:30 --- Tea, Coffee, Posters and Virtual Reality Viewing ---
11:00 HL CN-4: Gravitational Theory and Consistent Interactions - Dr. Angnis Schmidt-May (MPP)   ()
11:25 External HL: Galaxy shapes as a cosmological tool - Dr. Elisa Chisari (University of Oxford)   ()
09:00 HL RU-C: Recent Advancements in X-ray Cluster Cosmology in Preparation for eROSITA - Dr. Sebastian Grandis   ()
09:25 CT: Start of Belle II Physics Run - Thomas Lück (LMU)   ()
09:40 Bridging high and low scale physics in effective field theories and applications to LHC physics - Dr. Hee Sok Chung (TUM)   ()
09:55 CT: Constraining the Hyperon-Nucleon and Hyperon-Hyperon interaction with femtoscopy in small systems at the LHC - Bernhard Hohlweger (TUM)   ()
10:10 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
10:40 CT: Antimatter propagation modelling and antimatter absorption measured with ALICE at the LHC - Ivan Vorobyev (TUM)   ()
10:55 CT: Imprints of Galaxy Formation and Inflation on Large-Scale Structure - Dr. Alexandre Barreira (MPA)   ()
11:10 CT: Probing the Higgs boson with effective field theories: latest LHC results - Dominik Duda (MPP)   ()
11:25 Connector 6 Overview Talk - Prof. Elisa Resconi (TUM)   ()
11:55 HL CN-2: Catalytic nucleic acids as model systems to study the emergence of life on early Earth (and elsewhere) - Dr. Hannes Mutschler (MPIB)   ()
09:00 Research Unit A Overview - Ilka Brunner (LMU)   ()
09:30 Research Unit B Overview - Andreas Weiler (TUM)   ()
10:00 Research Unit C Overview - Joseph Mohr (LMU / MPE)   ()
10:30 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
11:00 Research Unit D Overview - Volker Springel (MPA)   ()
11:30 Research Unit E Overview - Prof. Dieter Braun (LMU)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 HL RU   ()
14:25 HL CN   ()
14:50 HL RU   ()
15:15 HL CN - Reinhard Genzel (MPE)   ()
15:40 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:10 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (experiment): Laudatio   ()
16:20 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (experiment)   ()
17:10 --- Seed Poster Session ---
12:05 3min introductions of new PhDs and Postdocs   ()
12:45 --- Lunch Break and Virtual Reality Viewing ---
14:00 HL RU-D: eROSITA on SRG: a dream comes true - Mara Salvato (MPE)   ()
14:25 HL RU-B: Antinuclei in the lab and in the cosmos - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM)   ()
14:50 HL CN-6: AWAKE: A Proton Driven Plasma Wakefield Electron Accelerator - Dr. Joshua Moody   ()
15:15 HL CN-7: Applications of Different Neutrino-Transport Methods in Three-Dimensional Supernova Simulations - Mr. Robert Glas (MPA)   ()
15:40 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:20 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (theory) - Laudatio - Andrzej J. Buras (Technical University Munich)   ()
16:30 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (theory)   ()
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30 Molecular reactivity of ices in the protosolar nebula - Alexander Ruf   ()
13:50 When does evolution start at a molecular level? - Oliver Trapp   ()
14:10 Strand separation and replication of oligonucleotides induced by a thermal gradient in a primordial CO2 atmosphere - Alan Ianeselli   ()
14:30 Nucleic Acid Catalysis in Potential Prebiotic Environments - Kristian Le Vay   ()
14:50 Self-assembly of informational polymers via template-directed ligation - Joachim Rosenberger   ()
15:10 Dynamic protocells from peptides and RNA - Carsten Donau   ()
15:30 External HL: Late accretion to the inner solar system modulated the emergence of life - Stephen Mojzsis (University of Colorado)   ()
16:10 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:30 General Assembly: ORIGINS Summary - Stephan Paul (TU-München) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
16:50 General Assembly: Elections   ()
17:00 General Assembly: Cluster Administration, Public Outreach - Dr. Katharina Langosch (ORIGINS) Mr. Stefan Waldenmaier   ()
17:20 General Assembly: MIAPP Summary - Rolf Kudritzki (USM LMU/MIAPP)   ()
17:40 General Assembly: C2PAP Summary - Dr. Klaus Dolag (USM)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Connector 1 Overview - Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
14:10 Connector 2 Overview - Barbara Ercolano   ()
14:40 Connector 3 Overview: Shedding light on Dark Matter - Mathias Garny (TUM)   ()
15:10 Connector 4 Overview - Fabian Schmidt (MPA)   ()
15:40 --- Tea, Coffee and Posters ---
16:10 Connector 5 Overview - Thorsten Naab (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)   ()
16:40 Connector 7 Overview - Laura Fabbietti (TUM)   ()
17:10 Connector 8 Overview - Prof. Erwin Frey   ()
17:40 Closing remarks - Andreas Burkert (LMU) Stephan Paul (TU-München)   ()
19:00 --- Dinner of the Research Board ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×