ORIGINS Science Afternoons 2020

from Monday, 23 November 2020 (09:00) to Thursday, 10 December 2020 (18:00)
virtual

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Nov 2020
24 Nov 2020
25 Nov 2020
1 Dec 2020
4 Dec 2020
9 Dec 2020
10 Dec 2020
AM
PM
13:00 Opening remarks - Stephan Paul (TU-München) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
13:10 CN-2 Overview : Understanding Planet Formation in the Context of Emergence and Survival of the First Building Blocks of LIfe - Barbara Ercolano   ()
13:10
CN-2 Planets and other habitats (until 14:50) ()
13:35 Triggering Chemical Evolution - Oliver Trapp   ()
14:00 FOCES spectrograph on Wendelstein - detection of exoplanets, combination with TESS data - Hanna Kellermann (LMU) Jana Steuer (LMU)   ()
14:25 2020 Astrophysical Software Award Prize Winner Talk - Til Birnstiel (LMU)   ()
14:50 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:10 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (theory) - Laudatio - Roland Diehl (MPE)   ()
15:20 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (theory): Cosmological distances of type II supernovae from radiative transfer modelling - Christian Vogl (Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik)   ()
16:00
CN-4 Dark Energy (until 17:15) ()
16:00 CN-4 Dark Energy Overview - Ariel Sanchez (MPE)   ()
16:25 Towards precision measurements of the primordial power spectrum of gravitational waves - Paolo Campeti (MPA)   ()
16:50 The importance of galaxy bias on Primordial Non-Gaussianity constraints - Alex Barreira (ORIGINS Fellow)   ()
13:00
CN-8 Emergence of Structure (until 14:40) ()
13:00 CN-8 Overview: Emergence of structure - Erwin Frey   ()
13:25 Is there a "hydrogen atom" of biology? - Petra Schwille (MPIB)   ()
13:50 Prebiotic "kinetic error filtering" mechanism - Ulrich Gerland (TUM)   ()
14:15 Active droplets as a platform to study the origin of molecular compartments - Job Boekhoven   ()
14:40 --- Tea and Coffee ---
15:10 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (Experiment) - Laudatio - Erich Sackmann (LMU)   (MIAPP)
15:20 ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (Experiment): Self-organization and molecular transport by a biochemical reaction-diffusion system - Beatrice Ramm (MPIB)   ()
13:00
CN-1 Black Holes (until 15:05) ()
13:00 CN-1 Overview: Black holes - Dieter Lüst (MPP/LMU)   ()
13:25 Hawking radiation and the Page curve - Ioannis Lavdas (LMU)   ()
13:50 Finding high-redshift quasars with eRosita - Julien Wolf (MPE)   ()
14:15 SRG/eRosita detection of large-scale X-ray bubbles in the Milky Way halo - Andrea Merloni (MPE)   ()
14:40 Imaging in space, time and frequency: M87* as movie - Jakob Knollmüller (ORIGINS Data Science Lab)   ()
15:05 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:30
CN-6 Cosmic Accelerators (until 17:10) ()
15:30 CN-6 Overview: Cosmic Accelerations - Frank Jenko (IPP)   ()
15:55 Detection of an astrophysical antineutrino via the Glashow resonance with IceCube - Christian Haack (TUM)   ()
16:20 Simulations of misaligned electron injection into a proton-driven plasma wakefield accelerator - Martin Weidl (IPP Garching)   ()
16:45 Multi-messenger astrophysics through hierarchial modeling - Francesca Capel (ODSL)   ()
13:00
CN-3 Dark Matter (until 15:20) ()
13:00 CN-3 Overview: Dark Matter - Mathias Garny (TUM)   ()
13:25 Sommerfeld-corrected relic abundances of wino dark matter with NLO electroweak potentials - Kai Urban (TUM)   ()
13:50 Simulations of the dark and luminous sides of cosmic structure formation (PRIZE WINNER TALK) - Volker Springel (MPA)   ()
14:30 Fuzzy dark matter and the challenge of dark matter halo cores - Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
14:55 The COMPLEX nature of the intra cluster medium (ERC Advanced Grant) - Klaus Dolag (USM)   ()
15:20 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:45 Probing cosmic dawn: Age-dating galaxies in the reionisation era (EXTERNAL HIGHLIGHT TALK) - Richard Ellis (University College London and Scientific Advisory Committee for ORIGINS)   ()
13:00 CN-5 Overview: Turbulence - Thorsten Naab (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)   ()
13:00
CN-5 Turbulence (until 14:15) ()
13:25 3D Supernovae progenitor models - Naveen Yadav (MPA, garching)   ()
13:50 Supernovae feedback in the turbulent interstellar medium - Ulrich Steinwandel (USM/LMU)   ()
14:15 PRIZE WINNER TALK - Linda Tacconi (MPE)   ()
14:55 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:30
CN-7 Matter under extreme conditions (until 16:45) ()
15:30 CN-7 Overview: Matter under extreme conditions - Laura Fabbietti (TUM)   ()
15:55 Precise measurements of Ξ- and Ω-nucleon interactions and constraints on lattice QCD potentials - Bernhard Hohlweger (TUM)   ()
16:20 3D Supernovae explosions of perturbed progenitors and the effects of muonization - Robert Bollig (MPA)   ()
14:00 RU-A-Overview: Fundamental particles and forces - Thomas Kuhr (LMU)   ()
14:25 RU-A Highlight: Status of Belle II, first results and prospects - Thibaud Humair (MPP)   ()
14:50 RU-B Overview: Particles and the cosmos - Andreas Weiler (TUM)   ()
15:15 RU-B Highlight: No neutrinos not found - Christoph Wiesinger (TUM)   ()
15:40 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
16:00 RU-C Overview: The Overview and Evolution of Large Scale Structure - Joseph Mohr (LMU / MPE) Jochen Weller (USM/LMU)   ()
16:25 RU-D Overview: From the Large-Scale Structure to Galaxies, Stars and Planets - Volker Springel (MPA)   ()
16:50 RU-E Overview: Prebiotic molecules and origins of life - Dieter Braun (LMU)   ()
15:00 ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF ALL CLUSTER MEMBERS   ()
15:01 ORIGINS Summary - Stephan Paul (TU-München) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
15:20 Administration, Scientific Coordination, Public Outreach & Website - Katharina Langosch (ORIGINS) Ina Haneburger (MIAPP TUM) Alice Smith-Gicklhorn (Excellence Cluster ORIGINS)   ()
15:50 MIAPP Summary - Rolf Kudritzki (USM LMU/MIAPP) Andreas Weiler (TUM)   ()
16:05 IDSL Plans - Dieter Braun (LMU)   ()
16:20 LRSM Summary - Sebastian Rückerl (TUM) Martin Losekamm (Technische Universität München)   ()
16:35 C2PAP Summary - Klaus Dolag (USM)   ()
16:50 ODSL Summary - Allen C. Caldwell (MPP)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×