ORIGINS Science Afternoons 2020

Europe/Berlin
virtual

virtual

Description

Our annual science meeting, this year in virtual format, is spread out over seven afternoons (max 4 hour sessions from 13:00-17:00) starting from 23-25. November.

This way we can avoid the 26th (Thanksgiving) and our US colleagues (SAC) can tune in as well. 

Further dates are: Tues: 01.12, Fr. 04.12, Wed 09.12, Thurs. 10.12 (2 hour General Assembly) 


https://tum-conf.zoom.us/j/96244041673

Meeting ID: 962 4404 1673

Passcode: 285451


The Seed Poster Sessions are cancelled but please prepare an abstract on your results. 

Call for Abstracts (highlight talks, review talks and seed posters):
Please send it to Alice via email or enter a title, abstract, speaker and authors into indico. 

Deadline for Abstracts: Friday, Nov. 13th


Venue: Virtual with LIVE-STREAM presentation center in MIAPP building. Please modify your registration and check whether you'd like to use the LIVE-STREAM presentation center to hold your talk.

 

Registration
Registration for the ORIGINS Science Week 2020
Participants
  • Alexandre Barreira
  • Alice Smith-Gicklhorn
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Andrea Matic
  • Andrea Merloni
  • Andreas Burkert
  • Andreas Weiss
  • Ariel G. Sanchez
  • Barbara Ercolano
  • Beatrice Ramm
  • Bernhard Hohlweger
  • Cesar Hernandez-Aguayo
  • Christian Haack
  • Christian Vogl
  • Christoph Wiesinger
  • Dieter Braun
  • Dominik Laxhuber
  • Eric Schanet
  • Erwin Frey
  • Erwin Walter
  • Fabian Binkert
  • Francesca Capel
  • Frank Jenko
  • Hartmut Ruhl
  • Heribert Lorenz
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Ina Haneburger
  • Ioannis Lavdas
  • Jakob Knollmüller
  • Jan-Hagen Krohn
  • Jim Hinton
  • Job Boekhoven
  • Juan Sebastian Valbuena Bermudez
  • Julien Wolf
  • Kai Urban
  • Loreto Misuraca
  • Manuel Lebert
  • Mara Salvato
  • Martin Beneke
  • Martin Faessler
  • Martin Weidl
  • Maximilian Rinnagel
  • Naveen Yadav
  • Norbert Hertkorn
  • Oliver Trapp
  • Paolo Campeti
  • Patric Muggli
  • Petra Schwille
  • Richard Ellis
  • Robert Bollig
  • Silke Itjeshorst
  • Stephan Paul
  • Thibaud Humair
  • Thomas Kuhr
  • Til Birnstiel
  • Tobias Göppel
  • Ulrich Steinwandel
  • Valentin Weis
  • Volker Springel
    • 13:00 13:10
      Opening remarks 10m
      Speakers: Andreas Burkert (LMU) , Stephan Paul (TU-München)
    • 13:10 13:35
      CN-2 Overview : Understanding Planet Formation in the Context of Emergence and Survival of the First Building Blocks of LIfe 25m
      Speaker: Barbara Ercolano
    • 13:10 14:50
      CN-2 Planets and other habitats
    • 13:35 14:00
      Triggering Chemical Evolution 25m
      Speaker: Oliver Trapp
    • 14:00 14:25
      FOCES spectrograph on Wendelstein - detection of exoplanets, combination with TESS data 25m
      Speakers: Hanna Kellermann (LMU) , Jana Steuer (LMU)
    • 14:25 14:50
      2020 Astrophysical Software Award Prize Winner Talk 25m

      Prize for the German Astronomical Society for the software he developed for modelling the temporal and spatial evolution of dust in protoplanetary disks

      Speaker: Til Birnstiel (LMU)
    • 14:50 15:10
      Tea and Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:10 15:20
      ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (theory) - Laudatio 10m
      Speaker: Roland Diehl (MPE)
    • 15:20 16:00
      ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (theory): Cosmological distances of type II supernovae from radiative transfer modelling 40m
      Speaker: Christian Vogl (Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik)
    • 16:00 17:15
      CN-4 Dark Energy
    • 16:00 16:25
      CN-4 Dark Energy Overview 25m
      Speaker: Ariel Sanchez (MPE)
    • 16:25 16:50
      Towards precision measurements of the primordial power spectrum of gravitational waves 25m
      Speaker: Paolo Campeti (MPA)
    • 16:50 17:15
      The importance of galaxy bias on Primordial Non-Gaussianity constraints 25m
      Speaker: Alex Barreira (ORIGINS Fellow)
    • 13:00 14:40
      CN-8 Emergence of Structure
    • 13:00 13:25
      CN-8 Overview: Emergence of structure 25m
      Speaker: Erwin Frey
    • 13:25 13:50
      Is there a "hydrogen atom" of biology? 25m
      Speaker: Petra Schwille (MPIB)
    • 13:50 14:15
      Prebiotic "kinetic error filtering" mechanism 25m
      Speaker: Ulrich Gerland (TUM)
    • 14:15 14:40
      Active droplets as a platform to study the origin of molecular compartments 25m

      ERC Starting Grant

      Speaker: Job Boekhoven
    • 14:40 15:10
      Tea and Coffee 30m
    • 15:10 15:20
      ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (Experiment) - Laudatio 10m MIAPP (LIVE-STREAM)

      MIAPP

      LIVE-STREAM

      LIVE from MIAPP Building
      Speaker: Erich Sackmann (LMU)
    • 15:20 16:00
      ORIGINS PhD Award 2020 (Experiment): Self-organization and molecular transport by a biochemical reaction-diffusion system 40m
      Speaker: Beatrice Ramm (MPIB)
    • 13:00 15:05
      CN-1 Black Holes
    • 13:00 13:25
      CN-1 Overview: Black holes 25m
      Speaker: Dieter Lüst (MPP/LMU)
    • 13:25 13:50
      Hawking radiation and the Page curve 25m
      Speaker: Ioannis Lavdas (LMU)
    • 13:50 14:15
      Finding high-redshift quasars with eRosita 25m
      Speaker: Julien Wolf (MPE)
    • 14:15 14:40
      SRG/eRosita detection of large-scale X-ray bubbles in the Milky Way halo 25m
      Speaker: Andrea Merloni (MPE)
    • 14:40 15:05
      Imaging in space, time and frequency: M87* as movie 25m
      Speaker: Jakob Knollmüller (ORIGINS Data Science Lab)
    • 15:05 15:30
      Tea and Coffee Break 25m
    • 15:30 17:10
      CN-6 Cosmic Accelerators
    • 15:30 15:55
      CN-6 Overview: Cosmic Accelerations 25m
      Speaker: Frank Jenko (IPP)
    • 15:55 16:20
      Detection of an astrophysical antineutrino via the Glashow resonance with IceCube 25m
      Speaker: Christian Haack (TUM)
    • 16:20 16:45
      Simulations of misaligned electron injection into a proton-driven plasma wakefield accelerator 25m
      Speaker: Martin Weidl (IPP Garching)
    • 16:45 17:10
      Multi-messenger astrophysics through hierarchial modeling 25m
      Speaker: Francesca Capel (ODSL)
    • 13:00 15:20
      CN-3 Dark Matter
    • 13:00 13:25
      CN-3 Overview: Dark Matter 25m
      Speaker: Mathias Garny (TUM)
    • 13:25 13:50
      Sommerfeld-corrected relic abundances of wino dark matter with NLO electroweak potentials 25m
      Speaker: Kai Urban (TUM)
    • 13:50 14:30
      Simulations of the dark and luminous sides of cosmic structure formation (PRIZE WINNER TALK) 40m

      2020 Gruber Cosmology Prize for his defining contributions to cosmological simulations

      Speaker: Volker Springel (MPA)
    • 14:30 14:55
      Fuzzy dark matter and the challenge of dark matter halo cores 25m
      Speaker: Andreas Burkert (LMU)
    • 14:55 15:20
      The COMPLEX nature of the intra cluster medium (ERC Advanced Grant) 25m
      Speaker: Klaus Dolag (USM)
    • 15:20 15:45
      Tea and Coffee Break 25m
    • 15:45 16:25
      Probing cosmic dawn: Age-dating galaxies in the reionisation era (EXTERNAL HIGHLIGHT TALK) 40m
      Speaker: Richard Ellis (University College London and Scientific Advisory Committee for ORIGINS)
    • 13:00 13:25
      CN-5 Overview: Turbulence 25m
      Speaker: Thorsten Naab (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics)
    • 13:00 14:15
      CN-5 Turbulence
    • 13:25 13:50
      3D Supernovae progenitor models 25m
      Speaker: Naveen Yadav (MPA, garching)
    • 13:50 14:15
      Supernovae feedback in the turbulent interstellar medium 25m
      Speaker: Ulrich Steinwandel (USM/LMU)
    • 14:15 14:55
      PRIZE WINNER TALK 40m

      Foreign member of the Royal Swedish Academy recognizing her exceptional research in millimetre astronomy and her efforts to promote European astronomy

      Speaker: Linda Tacconi (MPE)
    • 14:55 15:30
      Tea and Coffee Break 35m
    • 15:30 16:45
      CN-7 Matter under extreme conditions
    • 15:30 15:55
      CN-7 Overview: Matter under extreme conditions 25m
      Speaker: Laura Fabbietti (TUM)
    • 15:55 16:20
      Precise measurements of Ξ- and Ω-nucleon interactions and constraints on lattice QCD potentials 25m
      Speaker: Bernhard Hohlweger (TUM)
    • 16:20 16:45
      3D Supernovae explosions of perturbed progenitors and the effects of muonization 25m
      Speaker: Robert Bollig (MPA)
    • 14:00 14:25
      RU-A-Overview: Fundamental particles and forces 25m
      Speaker: Thomas Kuhr (LMU)
    • 14:25 14:50
      RU-A Highlight: Status of Belle II, first results and prospects 25m
      Speaker: Thibaud Humair (MPP)
    • 14:50 15:15
      RU-B Overview: Particles and the cosmos 25m
      Speaker: Andreas Weiler (TUM)
    • 15:15 15:40
      RU-B Highlight: No neutrinos not found 25m
      Speaker: Christoph Wiesinger (TUM)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Tea and Coffee Break 20m
    • 16:00 16:25
      RU-C Overview: The Overview and Evolution of Large Scale Structure 25m
      Speakers: Jochen Weller (USM/LMU) , Joseph Mohr (LMU / MPE)
    • 16:25 16:50
      RU-D Overview: From the Large-Scale Structure to Galaxies, Stars and Planets 25m
      Speaker: Volker Springel (MPA)
    • 16:50 17:15
      RU-E Overview: Prebiotic molecules and origins of life 25m
      Speaker: Dieter Braun (LMU)
    • 15:00 15:01
      ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF ALL CLUSTER MEMBERS 1m
    • 15:01 15:20
      ORIGINS Summary 19m
      Speakers: Andreas Burkert (LMU) , Stephan Paul (TU-München)
    • 15:20 15:50
      Administration, Scientific Coordination, Public Outreach & Website 30m
      Speakers: Katharina Langosch (ORIGINS) , Alice Smith-Gicklhorn (Excellence Cluster ORIGINS) , Ina Haneburger (MIAPP TUM)
    • 15:50 16:05
      MIAPP Summary 15m
      Speakers: Andreas Weiler (TUM) , Rolf Kudritzki (USM LMU/MIAPP)
    • 16:05 16:20
      IDSL Plans 15m
      Speaker: Dieter Braun (LMU)
    • 16:20 16:35
      LRSM Summary 15m
      Speakers: Martin Losekamm (Technische Universität München) , Sebastian Rückerl (TUM)
    • 16:35 16:50
      C2PAP Summary 15m
      Speaker: Klaus Dolag (USM)
    • 16:50 17:05
      ODSL Summary 15m
      Speaker: Allen C. Caldwell (MPP)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×