Machine Learning approaches in Lattice QCD - An interdisciplinary exchange

from Monday, February 27, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 3, 2023 (8:00 PM)
Institute for Advanced Study of the Technische Universität München

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 27, 2023
Feb 28, 2023
Mar 1, 2023
Mar 2, 2023
Mar 3, 2023
AM
8:00 AM Welcome   ()
9:00 AM Machine learning is ubiquitous - Maria-Paola Lombardo   ()
10:00 AM
Generative flow methods - Sinead Ryan (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:00 AM Aspects of scaling and scalability for flow-based samplers - Daniel Hackett   ()
10:25 AM Learning trivializing flows - David Albandea   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Generative flow methods - Sinead Ryan (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Fourier-Flow model generating Feynman paths - Lingxiao Wang   ()
11:35 AM Conditional Normalizing Flow model for sampling in the Critical region of Lattice Field Theory - Ankur Singha   ()
11:55 AM Numerical calculation of the color flux tube thickness using continuous normalizing flows - Elia Cellini   ()
12:15 PM Panel discussion   ()
9:00 AM ML for particle physics - Lukas Heinrich   ()
10:00 AM How to accelerate gauge field field generation using flow-based and hybrid models - Phiala Shanahan   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Gauge field generation - Phiala Shanahan (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Simulation of the 2D Schwinger Model via machine-learned flows in Global Correction steps - Jacob Finkenrath   ()
11:40 AM Variational Autoregressive Networks for Information Theory - Tomasz Stebel   ()
12:00 PM Machine-learning-assisted Monte Carlo fails at sampling computationally hard problems - Jeanne Trinquier   ()
12:20 PM Panel discussion   ()
9:00 AM
EFT, Lattice and ML - Nora Brambilla (Physik Department, TU Munich) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Learning Trivializing Gradient Flows - Simone Bacchio   ()
9:40 AM An analysis of Bayesian estimates for missing higher orders in perturbative calculations - Aleksas Mazeliauskas   ()
10:10 AM Deep Learning and the Standard Model: a philosophy of science perspective - Luigi Scorzato   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
EFT, Lattice and ML - Nora Brambilla (Physik Department, TU Munich) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Generative models and EFTs - Marina Marinkovic   ()
9:00 AM ML and quantum field theories - Gert Aarts   ()
9:45 AM
ML for physical interpretation of lattice results - Alexander Rothkopf (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:00 AM Complex Langevin real-time simulations and ML - Alexander Rothkopf   ()
10:25 AM Towards fully bayesian analyses in Lattice QCD - Julien Frison   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
ML for physical interpretation of lattice results (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Physical Concepts from Neural Networks with Two Inputs - Sebastian Wetzel   ()
11:35 AM Ab-Initio Quantum Chemistry via Graph Neural Networks - Nicholas Gao   ()
12:00 PM Panel discussion on ML for physics interpretation   ()
9:00 AM Model-Independent Learning of Quantum Phases of Matter with Quantum Convolutional Neural Networks - Frank Pollmann   ()
9:30 AM
Inverse Problem (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:30 AM Machine learning hadron spectral functions in Lattice QCD - Gabor Papp   ()
10:00 AM TBA - Gitta Kutyniok   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Inverse Problem - Andreas Kronfeld (until 1:00 PM) ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
ML for particle physics - Lukas Heinrich (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
ML for phase transitions and sign problem mitigation - Will Detmold (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Signal-to-noise improvement with contour deformations - Michael Wagman   ()
4:50 PM Complex normalizing flows and subtractions for sign problems - Yukari Yamauchi   ()
5:10 PM Applying Complex Valued Neural Networks to the Hubbard Model Sign Problem: A Survey and Case Study - Marcel Rodekamp   ()
5:30 PM Panel discussion - Will Detmold Thomas Luu Gurtej Kanwar   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
ML for phase transitions and sign problem mitigation - Maria-Paola Lombardo (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Spectral Reconstruction - Gert Aarts (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Brief introduction on spectral functions and their computation - Gert Aarts   ()
4:40 PM Spectral reconstruction with Gaussian processes - Julian Urban   ()
5:10 PM Spectral reconstruction with neural networks - Lingxiao Wang Kai Zhou   ()
5:40 PM Learning regulators for spectral reconstruction - Alexander Rothkopf   ()
5:50 PM Panel discussion   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
ML as component of exact algorithms - Phiala Shanahan (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Building Transport Maps and Making Good Use of Them - Michael Albergo   ()
3:00 PM Automatic differentiation for Lattice QCD - A. Ramos   ()
3:20 PM TBA - Miles Cranmer   ()
3:50 PM Panel discussion   ()
4:30 PM --- Reception ---
6:00 PM Provably exact: AI and theoretical physics - Phiala Shanahan   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Symmetry equivariant neural networks/informed neural networks - Gert Aarts (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Poster session (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Inverse Problem - Andreas Kronfeld (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:00 PM Workshop ending   ()