NuPECC Meeting Bucharest 2018

from Friday, October 12, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, October 13, 2018 (6:15 PM)
ELI-NP (Seminar Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 12, 2018
Oct 13, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Physics Mini-Workshop (until 1:00 PM) (Seminar Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome address - Nicolae Victor Zamfir   (Seminar Hall)
9:20 AM Theoretical Physics - Mihail Mirea   (Seminar Hall)
9:35 AM Experimental Nuclear Physics - Nicolae Marginean   (Seminar Hall)
9:50 AM ALICE Collaboration - Mihai Petrovici   (Seminar Hall)
10:05 AM Applied Nuclear Physics - Florin Constantin   (Seminar Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM Technological Irradiation - Valentin Moise   (Seminar Hall)
11:05 AM Reactor Decommisioning - Mitica Dragusin   (Seminar Hall)
11:20 AM Ionizing Radiation Metrology - Razvan Ioan   (Seminar Hall)
11:35 AM Nuclear Physics with High-Power Lasers - Florin Negoita   (Seminar Hall)
11:50 AM Nuclear Physics and Applications with high-brilliance gamma-beams - Dimiter Balabanski   (Seminar Hall)
12:05 PM ELI-NP site visit   (Seminar Hall)
12:00 AM
NuPECC (until 2:35 PM) (Seminar Hall)
9:00 AM ETC* - Jochen Wambach   (Seminar Hall)
9:20 AM News from FAIR-GSI - Paolo Giubellino   (Seminar Hall)
9:40 AM News from GANIL-SPIRAL2 - Navin Alahari   (Seminar Hall)
10:00 AM IAEA activities in support of accelerator-based research - Sotiris Charisopulos   (Seminar Hall)
10:20 AM NPB/EPS - Calin Alexandru Ur   (Seminar Hall)
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:10 AM NPN - Angela Bracco   (Seminar Hall)
11:20 AM PANS - Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg   (Seminar Hall)
11:40 AM Budget - Paul Greenlees   (Seminar Hall)
12:00 PM Application of Slovakia for Membership - Martin Venhart (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar Hall)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Application of ELI-NP for Institutional Membership - Victor Zamfir   (Seminar Hall)
2:00 PM Place, time and topics of the next meeting   (Seminar Hall)
2:10 PM AoB   (Seminar Hall)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
NuPECC (until 4:00 PM) (Seminar Hall)
2:00 PM Approval of agenda   (Seminar Hall)
2:02 PM Apologies for absence   (Seminar Hall)
2:03 PM Minutes of previous meeting   (Seminar Hall)
2:05 PM Chair's Business - Marek Lewitowicz   (Seminar Hall)
2:35 PM News from ANPhA - Kazuhiro Tanaka   (Seminar Hall)
2:55 PM News from ENSAR2 - Muhsin N. Harakeh   (Seminar Hall)
3:15 PM STRONG2020 Proposal - Barbara Erazmus   (Seminar Hall)
3:35 PM ECFA - Jorgen D'Hondt   (Seminar Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
30 Years of NuPECC (until 7:00 PM) (Seminar Hall)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
2:35 PM
Editorial Board Nuclear Physics News (until 5:35 PM) (Seminar Hall)