NuPECC Meeting Dubna 2019

from Friday, June 21, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, June 22, 2019 (3:00 PM)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (International Conference Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 21, 2019
Jun 22, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Physics Mini-Workshop (until 12:10 PM) (International Conference Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome - Victor Matveev   (International Conference Hall)
9:05 AM Joint Institute for Nuclear Research - world scientific center for fundamental physics - Boris Sharkov   (International Conference Hall)
9:30 AM Synthesis of superheavy elements in Flerov Laboratory - Yuri Oganessian   (International Conference Hall)
10:10 AM JINR flagship project NICA - Adam Kisiel   (International Conference Hall)
10:40 AM Users facility IBR-2 and nuclear physics with neutron beams - Valery Shvetsov   (International Conference Hall)
11:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Current RIB research at FLNR - Andrey Fomichev   (International Conference Hall)
11:50 AM Prospects of RIB research at JINR - Leonid Grigorenko   (International Conference Hall)
9:15 AM
NuPECC session II (until 12:50 PM) (International Conference Hall)
9:15 AM News from GANIL-SPIRAL2 - Marek Lewitowicz   (International Conference Hall)
9:40 AM ECT* - Jochen Wambach   (International Conference Hall)
10:00 AM Nuclear Physics in Czech Republic - Vladimír Wagner   (International Conference Hall)
10:25 AM Evolution of KVI-CART - Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki   (International Conference Hall)
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:10 AM PANS   (International Conference Hall)
11:30 AM NPN - Angela Bracco   (International Conference Hall)
11:50 AM Place, time and topics of the next Meetings   (International Conference Hall)
12:05 PM AoB   (International Conference Hall)
PM
12:00 PM
Visit of FLNR (SHE Factory and ACCULINNA2) (until 1:30 PM) (International Conference Hall)
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
NuPECC session I (until 6:30 PM) (International Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Approval of agenda   (International Conference Hall)
2:33 PM Apologies for absence   (International Conference Hall)
2:35 PM Minutes of previous meeting   (International Conference Hall)
2:40 PM Chair’s Business - Marek Lewitowicz   (International Conference Hall)
3:30 PM Conference Support in 2020   (International Conference Hall)
3:35 PM Approval of the final version of the diversity charter   (International Conference Hall)
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:10 PM News from ESF (remote) - Jean-Claude Worms   (International Conference Hall)
4:30 PM News from ANPhA - Kazuhiro Tanaka   (International Conference Hall)
4:50 PM News from ENSAR2 (remote) - Muhsin Harakeh   (International Conference Hall)
5:10 PM News from iThemba Labs (remote) - Faical Azaiez   (International Conference Hall)
5:30 PM News from FAIR-GSI - Paolo Giubellino   (International Conference Hall)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Visit of NICA (until 1:30 PM) (International Conference Hall)
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---