COST Workshop: Probing BSM physics at different scales

from Wednesday, 29 January 2020 (09:30) to Friday, 31 January 2020 (18:00)
Magnus Haus, Berlin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jan 2020
30 Jan 2020
31 Jan 2020
AM
09:30 --- Wakeup coffee ---
10:00 Strong phase transitions in the early universe - Giuliano Panico (Florence, IT)   ()
10:20 Gravitational Waves from Supercool Axions - Andrea Tesi (Florence, IT)   ()
10:40 Peccei-Quinn Phase Transition at LIGO - Benedict von Harling (IFAE, ES)   ()
11:00 Audible Axions - Pedro Schwaller (U. of Mainz, DE)   ()
11:20 High-T EW symmetry non-restoration with new fermions - Oleksii Matsedonskyi (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
11:40 String Fragmentation in Supercooled Confinement - Filippo Sala (DESY, DE and LPTHE, FR)   ()
09:30 --- Wakeup coffee ---
10:00 Real scalar dark matter - Oleg Lebedev (Helsinki U, FI)   ()
10:20 Natural Little Hierarchy - Teng Ma (Technion, IL)   ()
10:40 Light dark matter searches at the intensity frontier - Claudia Frugiuele (CERN, CH)   ()
11:00 Dark Nuclear Matter - Michele Redi (Florence, IT)   ()
11:20 Atomic Rearrangement of Dark Matter - Michael Geller (Tel Aviv U., IL)   ()
11:40 Light Scalars and the (Very) Local Dark Matter Density - Josh Eby (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
09:30 --- Wakeup coffee ---
10:00 New physics implications of recent search for K_L -> pi^0 nu nubar at KOTO - Teppei Kithara (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
10:20 CP Violation in Kaons: precise again' - Emmanuel Stamou (EPFL, CH)   ()
10:40 New searches for flavored axions - Diego Redigolo (CERN, CH)   ()
11:00 Gauged Froggatt-Nielsen models and flavourful axions - Quentin Bonnefoy (DESY, DE)   ()
11:20 On the QCD axion relic abundance - Marco Gorghetto (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
11:40 Axion mass from the UV - Alex Pomarol (IFAE, ES)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break and informal discussion time ---
13:45 The QCD Axion at finite density - Part I - Reuven Balkin (TUM, DE)   ()
14:00 The QCD Axion at finite density - Part II - Konstantin Springmann: (TUM, DE)   ()
14:15 Searching for a Solar Relaxion or Scalar Particle with XENON1T and LUX - Oz Davidi (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
14:30 Relaxion Dark matter and its detection - Abhishek Banerjee (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
14:45 A tabletop storage ring as a probe of dark matter and electric dipole moments - Stefan Stelzl (TUM, DE)   ()
15:00 Amplitudes' Positivity for BSM - Javi Serra (TUM, DE)   ()
15:20 How fast can it run? Microscopic Bounds on Macroscopic Theories - Francesco Riva (Geneva U., CH)   ()
15:40 High energy tests of a low energy theory - Marc Riembau (Geneva U., CH)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Aspects of Chiral Perturbation Theory from an on-shell perspective - Pietro Baratella (TUM, DE and IFAE, ES)   ()
16:50 Towards the ultimate differential SMEFT analysis - Rick Sandeepan Gupta (Durham U., UK)   ()
17:10 Precision anomalous triple gauge coupling measurements at colliders - Elena Venturini (TUM, DE)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break and informal discussion time ---
13:45 Effective Field Theory of Gravity to All Orders - Max Ruhdorfer (TUM, DE)   ()
14:00 The electroweak effective field theory the on-shell way - Yaniv Weiss (Technion, IL)   ()
14:15 The tail of Wh: another way of probing New Physics with dibosons - Alejo Rossia (DESY and Humboldt U., DE)   ()
14:30 Probing the CP nature of the top quark Yukawa at hadron colliders - Aleks Smolkovic (Ljubljana, SI)   ()
14:45 Double Higgs production and Light Yukawa couplings Beyond the SM - Lina Alasfar (Humboldt U., DE)   ()
15:00 EW+QCD corrections to h -> ff at NLO in SMEFT - Ben Pecjak (Durham U., UK and Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
15:20 Electroweak loops as a probe of new physics in ttbar production - Markus Schulze (Humboldt U., DE)   ()
15:40 Uncovering latent jet substructure - Jernej Kamenik (Ljubljana, SI)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 What are data telling us about BSM Physics? - Jose Santiago (Granada U., ES)   ()
16:50 A tale of infinite resonances - Alfredo Urbano (SISSA, IT)   ()
17:10 Hidden sectors from neutral naturalness - Ennio Salvioni (CERN, CH)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break and informal discussion time ---
14:00 Beyond the Standard Models with Cosmic Strings - Yann Gouttenoire (DESY, DE)   ()
14:15 CP violation in electroweak baryogenesis - Yehonatan Viernik (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
14:30 Dynamical solutions to the Strong CP problem without the Peccei-Quinn symmetry - Aviv Shalit (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
14:45 Probing CP-violation in photon-photon interactions with cavities - Inbar Savoray (Weizmann Institute, IL)   ()
15:00 Machine Learning Ways of Improving LHC Analyses - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg U., DE)   ()
15:20 Learning amplitudes for faster event generation - Fady Bishara (DESY, DE)   ()
15:40 Searching for periodic signals in kinematic distributions using continuous wavelet transforms - Yevgeny Kats (Ben Gurion U., IL)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Axion Fragmentation - Nayara Fonseca (ICTP, IT)   ()
16:50 Relaxed Relaxion - Hyungjin Kim (Weizmann Institute, DE)   ()
17:10 Bounce solution from gradient flow equation - Ryosuke Sato (DESY, DE)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×