ORIGINS Science Week 2021, 22 - 25 November in Kloster Irsee

from Monday, November 22, 2021 (10:30 AM) to Thursday, November 25, 2021 (7:40 PM)
Kloster Irsee, https://www.kloster-irsee.de/home

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 22, 2021
Nov 23, 2021
Nov 24, 2021
Nov 25, 2021
AM
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
PhD Awards II (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Laudatio to Theo Glauch - Hermann Wolter (LMU)   ()
9:10 AM PhD Thesis: The Origin of High-Energy Cosmic Particles: IceCube Neutrinos and the Blazar Case. Probing multi-messenger data by combining techniques from astrophysics, machine learning, and statistics - Theo Glauch (TUM)   ()
9:40 AM Award Ceremony - Stephan Paul (TUM) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
9:45 AM CN-6 Investment Highlight: The Pacific Ocean Neutrino Experiment (P-ONE) and ORIGINS II - Elisa Resconi (TUM)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break and AR/VR Presentation ---
10:35 AM CN-2 Investment Highlight: Space based spectroscopy of exoplanets with Twinkle - Barbara Ercolano   ()
11:00 AM
CN-1 Black Holes Highlights - Mara Salvato (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Black hole theory special : black holes and the swampland - Dieter Luest (LMU-Munich)   ()
11:30 AM Exploring the high-redshift PBH-Λ CDM Universe: early black hole seeding, the first stars and cosmic radiation backgrounds - Guenther Hasinger, Director of Science, ESA, Madrid, (ESA, Director of Science)   ()
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
ODSL Highlights - Allen C. Caldwell (MPP) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Data Science and the ODSL - Lukas Heinrich (CERN/TUM)   ()
9:30 AM Evaluating cosmic coincidences - Francesca Capel (ODSL)   ()
9:55 AM Bayesian Reasoning with Trained Neural Networks - Jakob Knollmüller (ORIGINS Data Science Lab)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM CN-3 Dark Matter Overview - Mathias Garny (TUM)   ()
11:05 AM The Dark Matter Data Center - Nahuel Ferreiro Iachellini (Origins)   ()
11:30 AM C2PAP Highlight Talk : Monte Carlo challenges for Non Perturbative QED - Anthony Hartin (LMU)   ()
11:55 AM
Seed Money Talks II (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:55 AM Mesophere Magnetometry - Florian Kuchler (TUM) Peter Fierlinger (TU München)   ()
12:05 PM LArBox: A glovebox facility for characterizing cryogenic electronics in liquid Ar - Michael Willers (TUM)   ()
12:15 PM A compact and triggerless multichannel sampling ADC for particle detectors - Martin Losekamm (Technische Universität München)   ()
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM The Future of Exoplanet Science at LMU-Munich - Kevin Heng (Uni Bern)   ()
9:30 AM
Research Area Overview Talks - Stephan Paul (TUM) Andreas Burkert (LMU) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:30 AM RU-A Fundamental Forces and Particles - Martin Beneke (TUM)   ()
9:55 AM RU-B Particles and the Cosmos - Stefan Schönert (TUM)   ()
10:20 AM RU-C Large Scale Structure - Eiichiro Komatsu (MPA)   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM RU-D Galaxies Star and Planets - Volker Springel (MPA)   ()
11:35 AM RU-E Prebiotic Molecules and LIfe - Dieter Braun (LMU)   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM Opening and Welcome - Andreas Burkert (LMU) Stephan Paul (TUM)   ()
1:30 PM
RU-A Fundamental Particles and Forces Highlights - Martin Beneke (TUM) (until 2:20 PM) ()
1:30 PM Scattering Amplitudes in QCD at three loops - Lorenzo Tancredi (TUM)   ()
1:55 PM Quantization of generalized massive electrodynamics - Veronica Errasti Diez   ()
2:20 PM
RU-D Galaxies, Stars and Planets Highlights - Volker Springel (MPA) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:20 PM The multi-scale baryon cycle from clouds to galaxies - Diederik Kruijssen (Univ. Heidelberg)   ()
2:50 PM Galactic dust tomography - Torsten Ensslin (MPA)   ()
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break& AR/VR Presentation ---
3:45 PM
RU-B Particles and the Cosmos Highlights - Andreas Weiler (TU Munich) (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:45 PM Dark matter vs. the LHC: the good, the bad and the ugly - Ulrich Haisch (MPP)   ()
4:15 PM LEGEND-1000 and the future of neutrinoless double beta decay search - Stefan Schoenert (TUM)   ()
4:40 PM
PhD Awards I (until 5:25 PM) ()
4:40 PM Laudatio to Dimitar Mihaylov - Wolfram Weise (TUM )   ()
4:50 PM ALICE: A new laboratory to investigate and constrain exotic hadron-hadron interactions - Dimitar Mihaylov (TUM)   ()
5:20 PM Award Ceremony - Stephan Paul (TUM) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
5:25 PM Are leptons less universal than we thought ? - Thomas Kuhr (LMU)   ()
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM The future of experimental particle physics - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
CN-3 Dark Matter Highlights - Mathias Garny (TUM) (until 2:55 PM) ()
2:00 PM Simulations of dark matter with frequent self-interactions - Moritz Fischer (University of Hamburg)   ()
2:30 PM Impact of operator interference in dark matter direct detection experiments - Anja Brenner (TUM)   ()
2:55 PM
CN-4 Dark Energy Highlights - Andreas Burkert (LMU) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:55 PM Cosmological insights from the Dark Energy Survey - Daniel Gruen (LMU Munich)   ()
3:20 PM The Hubble Tension - Sherry Suyu (TUM)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
ORIGINS of Life Lab Highlight and Seed Money Talks - Dieter Braun (LMU) (until 5:35 PM) ()
4:15 PM UV-Induced Photochemistry in Prebiotic Lakes - Corinna Kufner (Harvard University)   ()
4:45 PM Seed Money 2021: Determination of sequence-dependent UV sensitivity of polynucleotides by next generation sequencing. - Christof Mast (LMU)   ()
4:55 PM Seed Money 2021 : Initial Steps towards an Evolutionary System - Oliver Trapp   ()
5:05 PM Ferrocyanide survival under near ultraviolet (300-400 nm) irradiation on the early Earth - Zoe Todd (U. of Washington, Seattle)   ()
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM The Quest for Cosmic Dawn: Finger Crossed for JWST - CANCELLED - Richard Ellis (University College London)   ()
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM The Science Case for CubeSat Compol Mission of LRSM - Matthias Meier (MPP)   ()
2:10 PM ORIGINS satellite missions and the future of LRSM - Ulrich Walter (TUM)   ()
2:40 PM
Annual General Assembly of All Cluster Members - Andreas Burkert (LMU) Stefan Waldenmaier (Excellence Cluster ORIGINS) Alice Smith-Gicklhorn (Excellence Cluster ORIGINS) Ina Haneburger (MIAPP TUM) Stephan Paul (TUM) (until 5:40 PM) ()
2:40 PM ORIGINS Summary - Stephan Paul (TUM) Andreas Burkert (LMU)   ()
3:00 PM General Management, Scientific Coordination and Public Outreach - Ina Haneburger (MIAPP TUM) Stefan Waldenmaier (Excellence Cluster ORIGINS) Alice Smith-Gicklhorn (Excellence Cluster ORIGINS)   ()
3:30 PM Introduction to ORIGINS Scientific Advisory Committee Members - Andreas Burkert (LMU) Stephan Paul (TUM)   ()
4:00 PM --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
4:25 PM C2PAP Summary - Klaus Dolag (MPA)   ()
4:40 PM MIAPP Summary - Rolf Kudritzki (USM LMU/MIAPP)   ()
4:55 PM LRSM Summary - Martin Losekamm (TUM)   ()
5:10 PM Overview of ODSL Activities - Allen C. Caldwell (MPP)   ()
5:25 PM IDSL Summary - Dieter Braun (LMU)   ()
6:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
8:00 PM Beam me up, Scotty - The Physics of Star Trek - Ulrich Walter (TUM)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM RNA catalysis in heterogeneous reaction environments - Hannes Mutschler (TU Dortmund)   ()
2:30 PM
RU-C Large Scale Structure Highlight Talks - Eiichiro Komatsu (MPA) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:30 PM The MillenniumTNG project - Cesar Hernandez-Aguayo   ()
2:55 PM Connecting the visible Universe to the dark - Alexandre Barreira (LMU & ORIGINS Excellence Cluster)   ()
3:20 PM Effect of density fluctuations on gravitational wave production in first-order phase transitions - Henrique Rubira (TUM)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
Seed Money Talks III (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Spin-sensitive ultra-cold neutron detection - Hanno Filter (Atominstitut der TU Wien) Peter Fierlinger (TU München)   ()
4:25 PM Meanders to count neutrons - Roman Gernhaeuser (TUM) Peter Fierlinger (TU München)   ()
4:35 PM Detecting supernova neutrinos with archaeological Pb - Luca Pattavina (TUM)   ()
4:45 PM Photon detection by structured converter layers in micro-pattern gaseous detectors - Katrin Penski (LMU)   ()
4:55 PM Initial studies on the production of an electret based micro pattern gaseous detectors - Christoph Jagfeld (LMU)   ()
5:05 PM Diamond detectors for low-mass dark matter searches - Lucia Canonica (MPI Munich)   ()
5:15 PM
Short talks (until 5:35 PM) ()
5:15 PM Transition Edge Sensors for Dark Matter and Neutrino Physics applications - Lucia Canonica (MPI Munich)   ()
5:25 PM A new-generation dilution refrigerator for cryogenic detector R&D - Luca Pattavina (TUM)   ()
5:35 PM --- Closing Remarks/End of Science Week 2021 ---
6:00 PM --- Bus leaves for Garching Campus at 18:00 ---