RU-A "Fundamental Particles and Forces" Day

Europe/Berlin
TUM-Physik Hörsaal 2

TUM-Physik Hörsaal 2

Ilka Brunner (LMU) , Martin Beneke (TUM) , Thomas Kuhr (LMU)
Description

RU-A annual meeting to address the milestones of the projects and to encourage further collaborations.

Attendance in person is possible and encouraged for everyone who is vaccinated against, recovered from, or tested negative on Covid19. A certificate must be shown to enter the lecture hall.  Please arrive as early as 13:30 to facilitate this check-in. A mask must be worn if the distance to others is less than 1.5 m.

Talks will be broadcasted via zoom, but participation in discussions may be limited from remote. 

https://lmu-munich.zoom.us/j/93428545517?pwd=aGRPOW1kczliWnlSRjJ4Znl3bHJ5UT09

Meeting ID: 934 2854 5517, Passcode: 437137

Please register in either case, if attending in person or from remote, by October 1st.

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Alice Smith-Gicklhorn
  • Andrea Sanfilippo
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Bastian Märkisch
  • Christoph Jagfeld
  • Christoph Mueller
  • Chrysostomos Valderanis
  • Danny Danny
  • Fabian Vogel
  • Frank Simon
  • Gael Finauri
  • Gerhard Buchalla
  • Gramos Qerimi
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Ilka Brunner
  • Ioannis Lavdas
  • Ivo Sachs
  • Jan Friedrich
  • Jan-Niklas Toelstede
  • Jonathan Schulz
  • Julian Strohm
  • Kai Urban
  • Kaiser Norbert
  • Katrin Penski
  • Kollassery Swathi Sasikumar
  • Martin Beneke
  • Martin Enriquez Rojo
  • Martin Losekamm
  • Mathias G
  • Matthias König
  • Mattis Bestehorn
  • Max Lamparth
  • Maximilian Rinnagel
  • Mikhail Mikhasenko
  • Méril Reboud
  • Nora Brambilla
  • Otmar Biebel
  • Pantelis Fragkos
  • Patrick Hager
  • Peter Fierlinger
  • Peter Vander Griend
  • Philip Lüghausen
  • Sandra Kortner
  • Sascha Mehlhase
  • Sebastian Steinbeißer
  • Stefan Lederer
  • Stefan Meiser
  • Stephan Kürten
  • Thomas Bader
  • Thomas Kuhr
  • Thomas Thomas
  • Viljami Leino
  • Wolfgang Dünnweber
  • Xiangpeng Wang
  • Yanbing Wei
  • Yaroslav Kulii
    • 2:00 PM 2:05 PM
      Welcome and Introduction 5m
      Speakers: Ilka Brunner (LMU) , Martin Beneke (TUM) , Thomas Kuhr (LMU)
    • 2:05 PM 2:50 PM
      Discovery of Tcc, new species of hadronic matter 45m
      Speaker: Mikhail Mikhasenko (ORIGINS Excellence Cluster)
    • 2:50 PM 3:05 PM
      3d Topological field theories with boundaries 15m
      Speaker: Ioannis Lavdas
    • 3:05 PM 3:20 PM
      Fierz interference term in neutron decay 15m
      Speaker: Max Lamparth (TUM)
    • 3:20 PM 3:35 PM
      Topological field theory in 3D 15m
      Speaker: Jonathan Schulz
    • 3:35 PM 3:50 PM
      Differential bottomonium observables from quantum trajectories 15m
      Speaker: Peter Vander Griend (Technical University of Munich)
    • 3:50 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Photon Detection with Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detectors 15m
      Speaker: Katrin Penski
    • 4:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Top-pair production via gluon fusion in SMEFT 15m
      Speaker: Christoph Müller
    • 4:45 PM 5:15 PM
      Proton radius in high-energy muon scattering with AMBER 30m
      Speaker: Jan Friedrich (TUM)
    • 5:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Hadronic Form Factors for the b Anomalies 45m
      Speaker: Danny van Dyk (TU München)
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Informal Discussion and Brotzeit 3h TUM Physik Foyer

      TUM Physik Foyer